Bulk Seed Purchase

Nailing down a bulk seed purchase for the club was a little more complicated than expected. There are many options for seed and seed suppliers. I hope you find the information provided helpful, but please don't just take our word for it. There are a lot of variables involved in seed selection, and you need to do your due diligence if you have livestock. For one, planting a seed which is highly palatable in an area with livestock will only feed your livestock. The goal is to feed our bees. If you have horses, there may be seed choices you should avoid all together. Some highly palatable seed will cause bloat, aka "colic" in a horse. I love my bees, but I am definitely not a fan of endless hours in a barn and a huge vet bill because my horse now has a tummy ache.

Those can be really long, expensive nights.

There are pollinator mixes available, but there are many types of pollinators. Do you want to provide a food source for all of them, or just the honey bee? Turner Seed can help you with selections, come up with a mix, or provide you with information on something they've already got available. Please feel free to browse their website here - Turner Seed. .

I have included a list of top pollinator plants for the honey bee in this article. Be sure to thank Russell Foster for the work he has done to put together the list of seed below. Thank you RF!

Fun Fact: It takes 2-million flowers to produce a single pound of honey.

Planting Education: Pollinator Partnership and their guide for the Denton area, Selecting Plants for Pollinators for Prairie Parkland.

Purchase & Delivery:

  • Decide what you would like to purchase and quantity.
  • You must call in your order (800) 722-8616 .
  • No online purchases.
  • Inform Turner Seed that your purchase is included in the Denton County Beekeepers Association bulk order.
  • You will pay for your seed at the time of purchase. Orders will be pulled and held for bulk shipping or will call.
  • Orders must be placed by October 2, 2018.
  • Seed will be delivered at the October 9, 2018 General meeting.

Recommendations: While pollinator seed mixes are convenient, they contain flowers that benefit native bees but are less attractive to honey bees. The list below includes wildflowers that attract honey bees and are native, or well-adapted, to Denton County.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Pollen / Nectar

Soil

Sun Light

Bloom

Height

Annual / Perennial

Livestock Palatable

Coreopsis LanceolataLanceleaf CoreopsisP/NDryFullMay-Jun16"-24"PLow
Coreopsis tinctoriaCoreopsis, PlainsP/NMoistFull-PartShadeApr-Jul8"-16"ALow
Dalea purpureaPurple prairie cloverP/NDry-MoistFull-PartShadeJun-Sep12"-36"PHigh
Echinacea purpureaPurple coneflowerNDry-MoistFull-PartShadeJun-Sep24"-60"PLow
Gaillardia aristataBlanketflowerP/NDry-MoistFull-PartShadeMay-Sep12"-36"PMedium
Gaillardia pulchellaIndian BlanketP/NDry-MoistFull-PartShadeMay-Sep12"-36"AMedium
Liatris spicataGayfeatherP/NDry-MoistFull-PartShadeJul-Sep12"-36"PLow
Machaeranthera tanacetifoliaTahoka DaisyNDry-MoistFull-PartShadeMay-Oct12"-36"ALow
Monarda citriodoraLemon MintNMoistFull-PartShadeMay-Jul12"-36"ALow
Ratibida columniferaMexican HatNDry-MoistFull-PartShadeMay-Oct24"-36'PMedium